Privacy Policy

Grow Well Privacy Policy

(Effective as of April 23, 2014)

Grow Well, PLLC (“we,” “us,” or “Grow Well”) has created this “Privacy Policy” to inform users (“you”) of the site GrowWellnc.com (the “Site”); the services, web applications, forums, and content available on and through the Site (collectively, the “Service”); and about our use of your personal information gathered in connection with your use of the Service. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other website or offline point of contact between us and you or any other party.  By visiting or accessing the Service, you expressly consent to the use and disclosure of your information as described below.

Please review this Privacy Policy periodically as we may modify it from time to time, which modifications shall be effective once posted on the Site.  Each time you visit the Site or provide us with information, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect From You

In order to operate the Service, we may collect: (i) “personal information,” including, without limitation, your full name, postal address, phone number and email address; (ii) “password information”; (iii) “demographic information” provided by you, including, without limitation, your zip code, hometown, gender, username, age/birth date, income range, browsing history information, searching history information, registration history information, (iv) the content of communications sent to us and communications posted through the Service; (v) web logs and other standard data entries, including, without limitation, your IP address, page URL, browser type and timestamp; (vi) device and application IDs; and (vii) other data about visitors to the Site who may not be our users.  If you subscribe to use the Service, you will be required to provide certain payment information, including your credit card number and billing address.  You have the option of not providing us with any of the foregoing information, in which case you may still be able to access some portions of the Service, although you may not be able to use certain features.

We strive to protect children’s personal information and to meet the standards of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.  Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect any personal information from persons under the age of thirteen (13) that can be used to specifically identify them, and we do not permit persons under the age of thirteen (13) to use the Service.  If we become aware that you are under the age of thirteen (13), we will revoke your access to the Service and may delete any information we may have collected from you prior to becoming aware of your age.

How We Use Personal Information

Your personal information will be kept confidential, and except as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell, rent or lease to others your personal information.  We use your personal information to help us efficiently operate the Service, to contact you in connection with your transactions and other activities on the Service (including, but not limited to, confirmation emails or important news that could affect your relationship with us), and to forward messages to you from other Service users, including notification of responses to forum posts.  These types of communications are known as “Operational Communications.”  In some cases, Operational Communications may also contain commercial messages, such as banner ads and special offers.  By registering with the Service, you are agreeing to receive Operational Communications.

If you email us, we may keep your message, email address, and contact information to respond to your message.

We also use personal information to send you newsletters, information, offers and other promotional materials for the Services.  By registering with the Service, you are opting in to receive such emails.  To stop receiving such emails (other than Operational Communications), please use the following link to unsubscribe:

http://growwellnc.us6.list-manage.com/unsubscribe?u=b6f54c9613d4a965c21007f2b&id=48c2eded54&e=&c=c6c2fda850.  If this does not work for any reason, send a request email to growwellnc@gmail.com.

Further, we may use your personal information to: (i) prevent prohibited or illegal activities on the Service; (ii) customize, measure and improve the Service, its content and any advertising; (iii) inform you of changes to this Privacy Policy and our terms of service; and (iv) enforce our rights under our agreements with you.  In certain instances, our response may be provided to other Service users or third parties as necessary to address certain problems, comments, or requests.

Following termination or deactivation of your account with the Service, we may retain information, including profile information or other personal information, for a reasonable time for backup, audit, or regulatory purposes, or to fulfill a legal requirement.

Special Cases in which We Share Personal and Password Information

Your personal information may be provided to a third party in the event of a transfer of ownership or assets, or a bankruptcy.  Also, we may disclose personal information or password information when we determine that such disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable law, to cooperate with law enforcement, or to protect the interests or safety of Grow Well or visitors to or users of the Service.  In such circumstances, you agree we may disclose such personal information and password information to the extent necessary.  Also, we may disclose personal information or password information to affiliated legal entities and businesses with whom we are under common corporate control.  Whenever personal information or password information is disclosed under this paragraph, we may also disclose your demographic information on a non-anonymous basis.  All of our affiliated legal entities and businesses that receive your personal information and demographic information from us will comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy with respect to their use and disclosure of such information. 

How We Use Demographic Information

We may review all demographic information. We may use demographic information to tailor the Service and communications to your interests, and to display targeted advertising that may be relevant to you.

Our Security Precautions

The Service has generally accepted security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and integrity of the information under our control.  Although we make good faith efforts to store the information collected by the Service in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public, no data transmissions over the Internet are guaranteed to be completely secure and we cannot guarantee complete security.

Use of Other Users’ Information

By using the Service, you agree that, with respect to other users’ personally identifiable information that you obtain through your use of the Service, including, without limitation, first and last name, email address, photo, hometown, and any voluntarily disclosed, non-personally identifiable medical information shared through the Service, as applicable, you will only use such information for: (i) Service related communications that are not unsolicited commercial messages; and (ii) any other purpose that such user expressly agrees to after adequate disclosure of such purpose.  Under no circumstances may you disclose personally identifiable information about another user to any third party without our consent and the consent of such other user.

If you use the forum feature of the Service, any information you post will be freely viewable by other users of the Service.  We encourage you to think carefully before posting any content you deem private using the Service.

Cookies

Like most websites, the Site uses cookies to keep track of your activity on the Service and enhance your experience with the Service.  Cookies are strings of text and numbers that can identify your computer to us when you visit the Site.  We also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your password, and if you choose, to save other personal information so you do not have to reenter it each time you use the Service.

There are two types of cookies: session-based cookies and persistent-based cookies.  Session-based cookies exist only during an online session.  They disappear from your computer when you close your browser software or turn off your computer.  Persistent-based cookies remain on your computer after you have closed your browser or turned off your computer.  They include such information as a unique identifier for your browser.  Standing alone, cookies do not contain personal data, and therefore do not identify you personally; they merely recognize your browser.  Unless you choose to identify yourself to us by registering with and logging into the Service, you will remain anonymous to us.

From time to time, we may engage third parties to track and analyze non-personally identifiable usage and volume statistical information from visitors to the Site to help us administer the Site and improve its quality.  Such third parties may use cookies to help track visitor behavior, including visitor responsiveness to online advertisements.  Such cookies will not be used to associate individual Site visitors with any personal data.  Except as otherwise set forth in the terms of use, all data collected by such third parties on our behalf is used only to provide us with information on Site usage and will not be shared with any other third parties.

Third party advertisers on the Site may also place or read cookies on your browser. If you wish to disable cookies, the “help” function available on most browsers will tell you how; however, if you set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas on the Site or use certain features of the Service.

Your IP Address

Each time you visit the Site, we automatically collect your IP address (which is a number that can be used to identify your location) and the web page from which you came. In order to administer and optimize the Site for you and to diagnose problems with the Site, we use your IP address to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information about you.  We may also collect the URL from which you came to the Site and the URLs visited on the Site.  A URL is the full address of a website page.

Changing Our Privacy Policy for Previously Gathered Information

If, at any point, we decide to use particular personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email or by providing seven (7) days’ notice on the Site.  Please note that we will continue to have the right to change this Privacy Policy and practices, and how we use your personally identifiable information, without notice, as described in the “Information We Collect From You” paragraph set forth above in this Privacy Policy.  You may request deletion of any personally identifiable information provided to us at any time by contacting us at growwellnc@gmail.com.

How You Can Access and Update Your Email Preferences and Information

We give you the opportunity to opt-out of certain communications and modify personal information or demographic information you have provided to us at any time by going to the “My Account” section of the Site.  Please note that changing or deleting your information through the “My Account” section of the Site, or otherwise opting-out of receipt of email communications from us, will only change or delete the data in our database for purposes of future activities on the Service and for managing future communications from us.  These changes and deletions will not change or delete emails or information that we may have already forwarded to other users or any other third parties, all as provided above in this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Service, or your dealings with the Service, you can contact us at growwellnc@gmail.com.